Job Vacancies click here

Privacy Notice

 

How we use student information?

Why do we collect and use student information? We collect and use student information under the Education Act 1996. The EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) was implemented on 25th May 2018 including Article 5 ‘lawfulness of processing’ and Article 9 ‘Processing of special categories of personal data’
http://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

We use student data to:
• support student learning 
• provide appropriate pastoral care
• monitor and report on student progress
• assess the quality of our services
• comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:
• Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number, date of birth and address)
• Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
• Any relevant medical information
• Special Educational Needs
• Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
• Exclusions and behavioural information
• Assessment information
• Post 16 learning information

 

Collecting student information

Whilst the majority of student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the GDPR, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing student data
We hold student data for 6 years following a student’s last entry which would be when they reach 25 years of age.

Who do we share student information with?
We routinely share student information with:
• the Department of Education (DfE)
• our local authority
• schools that the student’s attend after leaving us
• school nurse

Why we share student information?
We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.
We share students’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.
We are required to share information about our students with the DfE under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

What is different about students aged 13+?
Once our students reach the age of 13, we also pass student information to our local authority as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-189 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. This enables the local authority to provide youth support services.

A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child/student once he/she reaches the age of 16.

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs K Dowbiggin admin@communitycollegebc.org.uk
You also have the right to:
• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed 
• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
• object to decisions being taken by automated means
• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Mrs K Dowbiggin admin@communitycollegebc.org.uk